English Sporting Event 26 March 2017

Fifty three shooters nominated for the last of the three Compak Sporting clays summer series at Burrungule Park. This month course setter Ken Atkin was tasked with setting the English Sporting discipline which is shot as pairs, meaning a single barrel for each clay target for the Aussie Disposals/ Barry Sims sponsored event.

Gavin Dyson won the Gambier shooting Supplies High Gun with an outstanding 59/60, whilst Ernie Scheidl took out AA Grade from Ken Atkin (South Australian state skeet team representative) and Malcom Whitehead

Kingston shooter Mick Banning was delighted with his high score as he won A Grade from the experienced John Hill & Chris VonStanke Jnr making a welcome return to the podium.

Visiting Shooter Romain Devaud knocked Al Scheidl off to claim the B Grade, whilst in the C Grade Michael Gates shot an incredible AA score of 28/30 on one course to beat G.Fennell on a countback with Matt Crook taking out third in C grade.

Neville Kent comfortably won Veterans from Wayne Gurney & Wayne Evans, whilst Lake Bonney’s Greg Todd won on a countback from Barry Hill with Kevin Dyson back in third in the Super Vets.

South Australian Ladies skeet team representative Liz Rymill made a welcome return to sporting clays with a win in Ladies class.

Also making a welcome return was the talented Liam Bottomley who won the juniors with a high score of 55/60.

The Sub juniors was won by Will Vickery, also a South Australian junior Skeet representative, from the talented Declan Wright & Ethan Hellyer.

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

Sunday 2nd April State Selection Shoot Central 75 Targets

Sunday 16th April Lake Bonney   50 Targets

Sunday 23rd April Burrungule Park 75 Targets

 

High Gun

  1. Gavin Dyson – 59/60

AA Grade

  1. Ernie Scheidl – 57/60
  2. Ken Atkin – 56/60
  3. Malcolm Whitehead 56/60

A Grade

  1. Mick Banning – 54/60
  2. John Hill – 52/60
  3. Chris VonStanke Junior – 51/60

B Grade

  1. Romain Devaud – 40/60
  2. Al Scheidl – 36/60

C Grade

  1. Michael Gates – 44/60
  2. Graham Fennel – 44/60
  3. Mathew Crook – 43/60

Veterans

  1. Neville Kent –  51/60
  2. Wayne Gurney – 47/60
  3. Wayne Evans – 46/60

Super Vets

  1. Greg Todd – 50/60
  2. Barry Hill – 50/60
  3. Kevin Dyson – 48/60

Ladies

  1. Liz Rymill – 42/60

Juniors

  1. Liam Bottomly – 55/60

Sub Juniors

  1. Will Vickery – 46/60
  2. Declan Wright – 44/60
  3. Ethan Hellyer – 43/60

To see more results and or pictures go to the following Website https://www.facebook.com/Burrungule/

 

High Gun, Gavin Dyson English Sporting.

High Gun, Gavin Dyson English Sporting.

Neville Kent 1st and Wayne Gurney Second, Vets

Neville Kent 1st and Wayne Gurney Second, Vets

Will Vickery 1st and Declan Wright 2nd Juniors.

Will Vickery 1st and Declan Wright 2nd Juniors.

Mike Gates 1st, Graham Fennel 2nd and Matt Crook 3rd C Grade.

Mike Gates 1st, Graham Fennel 2nd and Matt Crook 3rd C Grade.